Saturday, January 16, 2010

blog make-over and other stuff

I am in the process of making my blog more pretty. I learned how to change the font on the side-bar and for the title and date of my posts. It was a super long process but well worth it I think. You can find out how to do that here if you have the patience and time to do so! I love Kevin and Amanda's site - they have sooo much to offer. I especially love all the awesome free fonts!

The playlist has also made a re-appearance on here as I just couldn't resist the iPhone widget. I mean, it at least makes me *sorta* feel like I have one, which is good to tide me over for a bit. I hate how hypnotized I am by the iPhone. I really, really, really want one. But they are soooo expensive and what is really the point?! I have this debate with myself daily. My alter ego has yet to win out - so sorry, I can't join the cool club ;) Anyways, I'll have to see about this widget because it seems to be slowing down my page - is it just me?

The reason I had so much time to kill on the Internet yesterday is because I took a sick day from work and stayed in my pyjamas until 5pm. There is no shame in that, haha. I actually was quite sick - sore throat, congested, headachy, etc. So I did sweet f**k all and it was nice and well deserved. I didn't really want to leave my class for a day (I'm so over-protective like that) but I think the sub did a good job according to my friend, so that's cool. I would hope so, after I left a sub plan that spanned 9 typed pages - hahaha! I am not even exaggerating. There is so much detail to go into for Kindergarten and I couldn't figure out how to condense it. Oh well, I figure it's better to have more than not have enough.

Even though I was sick, we went to the Comedy Nest last night for a fundraiser. We'd already confirmed we were going a long time ago, and since it was for such a good cause (the Marisa Palliotti Fund), we didn't want to disappoint. It was really fun - some solid stand-up acts and lots of friends there.

What else, what else.... Patrick is crazy busy with clients this week. I think I will go do some groceries for him today and then possibly cook for him this evening. He's been working so hard and he really deserves it.

Before I head out to face the day, here are some things that have been inspiring me lately, which I found at this awesome blog. I really want to do something like this in the form of a book. It's like a combo of Pat and I, which is why I am so drawn to it. Can you believe that the font is actually her hand-writing?! So cool. She needs to make it into a font!

Okay, well, time for me to get some caffeine in my system and start checking things off the to-do list. I have a 75$ Indigo gift-certificate with my name on it and that's making me very excited. Hope you have a great weekend too! Cheers.

1 comment:

Ruth said...

I don't think the widget thing is slowing down the did just make me waste about 15 minutes flicking through it though !! I just had to watch sometime around midnight because I just love that song,it's really good to run too,too !
The blog is looking great.